Friday, January 16

Designates films with no queer-content, but the filmmaker(s) identify as LGBT

8:30 AM

Chop Off (US Documentary Shorts)

Documentary Shorts

Director: M. M. Serra

(USA, 2008, 6 min., color)

The artist's own body becomes the medium in this short film documenting the work of performance artist R.K., who sees amputation and body modification as an art form.

Library Center Theatre, Park City

Steel Homes (International Documentary Shorts)

Documentary Shorts Program

Director: Eva Weber

(United Kingdom, 2008, 10 min., color)

A poetic exploration of memory and loss in this portrait of life at a self-storage warehouse.

Library Center Theatre, Park City

The Watch (International Dramatic Shorts)

Shorts Program 1

Director: Marco Berger

(Argentina, 2008, 15 min., color)

After a stopped watch leads to a chance meeting on the street, Pablo and Javier end up in an impromptu sleepover, where the two wait nervously for something to happen.

Holiday Village Cinema III, Park City

9:15 AM

Mary and Max (Opening Night Film, Premieres)

Director/Screenwriter: Adam Elliot

Cast: Toni Collette, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Barry Humphries, Eric Bana

(Australia, 2008, 92 min., color and b/w)

Narrated by Australian performer Barry Humphries (the incomparable Dame Edna), this clay animation film brings to life an unlikely pen pal relationship between a 44-year-old obese, Jewish man with Asperger's syndrome in New York City, and an odd, chubby 8-year-old girl in Melbourne nursing a crush on her Boy George-loving, cake-decorating neighbor.

Eccles Theatre, Park City

11:15 AM

The Young and Evil (US Dramatic Shorts)

Shorts Program 2

Director: Julian Breece

(USA, 2008, 15 min., color)

An HIV-positive prevention advocate becomes the target of seduction by a defiantly promiscuous but self-destructive gay teenager trying to become infected himself.

Raquet Club, Park City

12:15 PM

Humpday (Dramatic Competition)

Director/Screenwriter: Lynn Shelton

Cast: Mark Duplass, Joshua Leonard, Alycia Delmore, Lynn Shelton, Trina Willard

(USA, 2009, 92 min., color)

A farcical buddy comedy in which a night of drunken boasting and big talk somehow leads two straight former college buddies into a dare to film themselves having sex with each other for an amateur porn contest.

Eccles Theatre, Park City

2:15 PM

James (International Dramatic Shorts)

Shorts Program 4

Director: Connor Clements

(Northern Ireland, 2008, 18 min., color, HD cam)

Young James struggles with his sexuality and his teacher, Mr. Sutherland, is the only person he feels he can connect with. When James finally puts a voice to his feelings, Mr. Sutherland's response isn't what James had hoped for.

Raquet Club, Park City

3:00 PM

The Anarchists' Wife (La Mujer del Anarquista) (Spectrum)

Directors: Marie Noelle, Peter Sehr

Screenwriters: Marie Noelle, Ray Loriga

Cast: Maria Valverde, Juan Diego Botto, Nina Hoss

(Germany/Spain, 2008, 112 min., color)

Against the tumultuous backdrops of the Spanish Civil War and World War II, the love of a young Spanish couple is tested by time and isolation when the husband's political activism forces them to separate.

Egyptian Theatre, Park City

3:15 PM

My Surfing Lucifer (International Documentary Shorts)

Shown before Big River Man

Director: Kenneth Anger

(Switzerland/USA, 2008, 9 min., color)

Queer film pioneer Kenneth Anger's examination of the short life of Bunker Spreckles — Clarke Gable's stepson and surf legend — constructed through found footage.

Holiday Village Cinema IV, Park City

5:15 PM

Taking Chance (US Dramatic Competition)

Director: Ross Katz

Screenwriters: LtCol Michael R. Strobl (Ret.), Ross Katz

Cast: Kevin Bacon

(US, 2008, 85 min., color)

Based on the personal journal of Lieutenant Colonel Michael Strobl, USMC (Ret.), Taking Chance follows the journey Strobl made in the spring of 2004 across the country as a volunteer military escort with the remains of Lance Corporal Chance Phelps, a young Marine killed in action in Iraq.

Racquet Club, Park City

6:00 PM

Unmade Beds (World Dramatic Competition)

Director/Screenwriter: Alexis Dos Santos

Cast: Deborah Francois, Fernando Tielve

(United Kingdom, 2008, 92 min., color)

After learning that his long-lost father is now a London realtor with a new family, young Spaniard Axl poses as an apartment-hunting student to learn more about him, but soon finds that the lie is becoming his life. Set amongst the hip East End club scene, Axl and his squatmates engage in tangled romances and a threeway — or two.

Egyptian Theatre, Park City

6:30 PM

Mary and Max (Opening Night Film, Premieres)

Director/Screenwriter: Adam Elliot

Cast: Toni Collette, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Barry Humphries, Eric Bana

(Australia, 2008, 92 min., color and b/w)

Narrated by Australian performer Barry Humphries (the incomparable Dame Edna), this clay animation film brings to life an unlikely pen pal relationship between a 44-year-old obese, Jewish man with Asperger's syndrome in New York City, and an odd, chubby 8-year-old girl in Melbourne nursing a crush on her Boy George-loving, cake-decorating neighbor.

Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden

The September Issue (Salt Lake City Gala, US Documentary Competition)

Director: R.J. Cutler

Cast: Anna Wintour, Andre Leon Talley, Grace Coddington

(USA, 2008, 90 min., color)

Nine months in the making, Vogue magazine's September issue is considered by many to be the definitive fashion bible for the following year. This documentary chronicles the creative process and behind the scenes chaos leading up to its unveiling.

Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City

6:45 PM

One Day in a Life (Un altro pianeta) (World Dramatic Competition)

Director: Stefano Tummolini

Screenwriters: Stefano Tummolini, Antonio Merone

Cast: Antonio Merone, Lucia Mascino

(Italy, 2008, 82 min., color)

Salvatore's simple outing to an Italian gay beach results in his getting caught up in the unfolding dramas of his fellow beach goers, and the painful memories of his past.

Broadway Centre Cinemas V, Salt Lake City

8:00 PM

Push: Based on the novel by Sapphire (US Dramatic Competition)

Director: Lee Daniels

Screenwriter: Damien Paul

Cast: Gabourey Sidibe, Paula Patton, Mo'Nique, Mariah Carey, Sherri Shepherd, Lenny Kravitz

(USA, 2008, 105 min., color)

Illiterate, overweight, and sexually abused teenager Precious Jones has a harder life than most could dream of, until a lesbian teacher named Blue Rain inspires her to finally turn her life around.

Racquet Club, Park City

9:00 PM

The Watch (International Dramatic Shorts)

Shorts Program 1

Director: Marco Berger

(Argentina, 2008, 15 min., color)

After a stopped watch leads to a chance meeting on the street, Pablo and Javier end up in an impromptu sleepover, where the two wait nervously for something to happen.

Broadway Centre Cinemas VI, Salt Lake City

9:30 PM

The September Issue (Salt Lake City Gala, US Documentary Competition)

Director: R.J. Cutler

Cast: Anna Wintour, Andre Leon Talley, Grace Coddington

(USA, 2008, 90 min., color)

Nine months in the making, Vogue magazine's September issue is considered by many to be the definitive fashion bible for the following year. This documentary chronicles the creative process and behind the scenes chaos leading up to its unveiling.

Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, Salt Lake City

11:30 PM

A Mate (International Shorts)

Shorts Program 5

Director: Teemu Nikki

(Finland, 2007, 7 min., b/w)

An absurdist comedy about a homophobic man who finds the thought of sex between two men so unimaginable that he asks a friend to join him in the bathroom and figure out what it's like firsthand. Unfortunately his wife comes home a bit early.

Prospector Square Theatre, Park City

Boutonniere (US Dramatic Shorts)

Narrative Shorts Program 5

Director: Coley Sohn

(U.S.A., 2008, 10 min., color, HD Cam)

Lesbian writer/director Coley Sohn's dark comedy follows a teenage girl who dreads the prospect of attending prom, and her overbearing mother's plans to make it a memorable evening.

Prospector Square Theatre, Park City

11:59 PM

Countertransference (US Dramatic Shorts)

Shorts Program 3

Director: Madeleine Olnek

(USA, 2008, 16 min., color, HD Cam)

An awkward woman seeks out therapy to help her deal with assertiveness issues, but it unfortunately only multiplies her problems in this dark comedy.

Holiday Village Cinema IV, Park City

MIDNIGHT

Spring Breakdown (Midnight)

Director: Ryan Shiraki

Screenwriters: Ryan Shiraki, Rachel Dratch

Cast: Amy Poehler, Parker Posey, Rachel Dratch, Amber Tamblyn, Jane Lynch

(USA, 2008, 84 min., color)

When tasked with keeping an eye on her boss' daughter during her trip south for spring break, Becky and her two other almost-40 friends (Gayle and Judi) find it's the perfect time to trade in their bland personas for some uninhibited fun. Judi, in particular, could use some fun after discovering that her fiancé is gay.

Library Center Theatre, Park City

Slamdance Screenings

11:00 AM

Dish (Narrative/Experimental Shorts Competition)

Director/Screenwriter: Brian Harris Krinsky

(USA, 2008, 15 min.)

After hearing his Emo high school buddy boast about sexual escapades, gay lad Isreal decides he needs to experience some of his own.

Treasure Mountain Inn - Gallery, Park City

1:00 PM

Vapid Lovelies (Narrative/Experimental Shorts Competition)

Director: Frank Feldman

Screenwriters: David Luna, Chris Lemon, Frank Feldman

(USA, 2008, 22 min.)

Two young, aspiring gay designers from Utah set about to craft the perfect outfit for Sundance with creativity, fierce attitude, and an excess of ego.

Treasure Mountain Inn - Gallery, Park Ciity

3:30 PM

Drool (Special Screenings)

Director/Screenwriter: Nancy Kissam

Cast: Laura Harring, Jill Marie Jones, Oded Fehr

(USA, 2008, 88 min.)

After her attempt to escape from her abusive husband accidentally ends with his death, a wife and her cosmetics-selling best friend (who may be more than that) head out on a cross-country trip to bury the corpse.

Treasure Mountain Inn - Main, Park Ciity

6:00 PM

Mississippi Damned (Narrative Feature Competition)

Director/Screenwriter: Tina Mabry

Producer: Morgan Stiff

Cast: DB Woodside, Malcolm David Kelly, Tessa Thompson, Malcolm Goodwin

(USA, 2009, 120 min.)

Three Southern black children struggle to escape the cycles of addiction and violence inherited from generations of their family.

Treasure Mountain Inn - Main, Park Ciity

9:00 PM

I Sell the Dead (Opening Night Slamdance)

Directors/Screenwriters: Glenn McQuaid

Cast: Dominic Monaghan, Larry Fessenden, Angus Scrimm, Ron Pearlman

(US, 2008, 85 min., color, HD)

The harrowing tale of Arthur Blake and Willie Grimes, two bumbling grave robbers embroiled in a series of adventures with the dead and not so dead, is told by Blake to a strange priest on the eve of his execution.

Treasure Mountain Inn - Main, Park Ciity

Sponsor the 2009 Queer Lounge

Support a worthy charity at a truly unique event, gain national exposure, and generate awareness with Queer filmmakers, media professionals and film audiences. download the sponsorship PDF

Support Lounge

Become a member of GLAAD

Support GLAAD and its program Queer Lounge with one click.

Join Now

Media Lounge

2009 Queer Lounge Returns To Sundance With VIP Events and Panels Addressing Proposition 8 and LGBT Films January 09, 2009

Queer Lounge Celebrates More Than 40 LGBT Films in Park City with Guests and Panelists including Jim Carrey, Ewan McGregor, Benjamin Bratt, Rodrigo Santoro, Rob Epstein and Christine Vachon...more

more media releases